VPS Arena

Run Llama 4 Scout (109B MoE) on a VPS.

September 2026 · 2 of 280 plans fit · re-ranked daily

Mixture-of-experts: 109B of weights to hold in RAM but only 17B active per token, so it runs surprisingly fast once it fits. On a CPU-only VPS it needs about 68.4 GB of RAM: 65.4 GB of Q4_K_M weights, 1.5 GB of KV cache for an 8,192-token context and 1.5 GB for the OS and runtime. 2 of the 280 plans in our index fit; the cheapest comfortable pick is Contabo's Cloud VPS Plus 18 · 18 vCPU · 96 GB at $115.06/mo, streaming an estimated 1.2–2.3 tok/s.

RAM needed · CPU inference

68.4 GB

weights · Q4_K_M
65.4 GB
KV cache · 8K context
1.5 GB
OS + runtime headroom
1.5 GB

Other quants: Q8_0 weights 114.5 GB (near-lossless, about half of F16); F16 1.8 GB. Comfortable = 20% headroom over the total.

Model card

Size
109B total · 17B active
Context
10.24M tokens
Kind
chat · vision
Released
2025-04
License
Llama 4 Community License

Facts fetched from Hugging Face on 3 Sept 2026: exact GGUF file sizes, KV geometry from the GGUF header · 231,450 downloads.

ollama run llama4:scoutmodel card ↗Meta

Best VPS plans for Llama 4 Scout (109B MoE)

ranked by estimated tokens/s per dollar, comfortable fits first

  1. 1
    ContaboCloud VPS Plus 18 · 18 vCPU · 96 GB

    18 vCPU shared · 96 GB RAM · 900 GB NVME

    runs comfortably~1.2–2.3 tok/s$115.06/mo
  2. 2
    LinodeLinode 90GB

    4 vCPU dedicated · 90 GB RAM · 90 GB SSD

    runs comfortably~0.7–1.4 tok/s$240/mo

Speed = effective memory bandwidth ÷ active weight bytes (4 GB/s per shared vCPU, 6 per dedicated, ×0.5 for MoE routing overhead), shown as a band. Real numbers depend on the host CPU generation, AVX-512/AMX support and how noisy the neighbours are — treat these as order-of-magnitude.

Or buy hardware · 3 reference machines fit

all machines →
  • Framework Desktop (Ryzen AI Max+ 395, 128 GB)128 GB · 256 GB/s · ~6.5–10 tok/s$3,449= 30 mo of VPS
  • NVIDIA DGX Spark (128 GB)128 GB · 273 GB/s · ~7–11 tok/s$4,699*= 41 mo of VPS
  • Mac Studio (M5 Ultra, 96 GB)96 GB · 1200 GB/s · ~31–47 tok/s · tight$5,499= 48 mo of VPS

Buy · per month

$100.47

$95.81 hardware + $4.67 power

Rent · per month

$115.06

Contabo Cloud VPS Plus 18 · 18 vCPU · 96 GB

Break-even

The Framework Desktop (Ryzen AI Max+ 395, 128 GB) pays for itself after 31 months of replacing the VPS — and it streams an estimated 6.5–10 tok/s against the VPS's CPU-only pace.

* approximate: August 2026 US retail median rather than list price. Local speed = peak bandwidth × 0.7 efficiency (0.35 on CPU-only boards) ÷ active weight bytes; unified-memory machines are assumed to give models 75% of their RAM. GPU cards need a host PC that is not included in the price.

Frequently asked

How much RAM does Llama 4 Scout (109B MoE) need?
About 68.4 GB for CPU inference at Q4_K_M: 65.4 GB of weights, 1.5 GB of KV cache at 8,192 tokens of context, and 1.5 GB of headroom. Longer contexts need more KV cache (192 KB per token for this model).
What is the cheapest VPS that can run Llama 4 Scout (109B MoE)?
Contabo Cloud VPS Plus 18 · 18 vCPU · 96 GB (96 GB RAM, 18 vCPU) at $115.06/mo excl. VAT runs it comfortably as of 5 Sept 2026.
How fast will Llama 4 Scout (109B MoE) run on a VPS without a GPU?
Roughly 1.2–2.3 tok/s on the top pick. Token generation is bound by memory bandwidth — each token streams the active-expert weights once — so more and dedicated vCPUs help; a GPU or Apple-silicon machine is 10–50× faster.
Same lineupLlama 3.2 1BLlama 3.2 3BLlama 3.1 8BLlama 3.3 70BSame size classQwen3 30B-A3B (MoE)gpt-oss-20b (MoE)gpt-oss-120b (MoE)VPS for AI agents (API-hosted models) →